What is continuous residence for TPS?

Follow

The continuous residence requirement for TPS eligibility is a requirement to make sure that you have been living in the United States since the designated date.

For example, the continuous residence date for Nepal is June 24, 2015. Therefore, an applicant for initial TPS registration must have been living inside the United States since June 24, 2015. The person would not be eligible for TPS if he or she arrived in the U.S. after June 24th.

The law allows an exception to the continuous residence requirements for brief, casual and innocent departures from the United States. When you apply or re-register for Temporary Protected Status, you must inform USCIS of all absences from the United States since the continuous residence date. USCIS will determine whether the exception applies in your case.

Once you have been approved for TPS, use Form I-131, Application for Travel Document, to request advance parole. With Advance Parole, a TPS beneficiary can travel abroad.

Continuous residence is closely related to continuous physical presence for TPS.

Learn about the continuous residence requirement for naturalization.

 

Source: USCIS

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk