How long is a Re Entry Permit valid?

Follow

Generally, a Re Entry Permit issued to a permanent resident is valid for two years from the date of issuance. However, if you have been outside the United States for more than four of the last five years since becoming a permanent resident the permit will be limited to one year, except that a permit with a validity of two years may be issued to the following:

  • a permanent resident whose travel is on the order of the U.S. Government, other than an exclusion, deportation, removal, or rescission order;
  • a permanent resident employed by a public international organization of which the United States is a member by treaty or statute; or
  • a permanent resident who is a professional athlete and regularly competes in the United States and worldwide.

A Re Entry Permit issued to a conditional resident is valid for two years from the date of issuance, or to the date the conditional resident must apply for removal of the conditions on his or her status, whichever date comes first.

Source: USCIS

 

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk