Form I-751, Remove Conditions on Green Card FAQs

Follow

The following frequently asked questions are for people with a conditional green card that was received through marriage to a U.S. citizen. Form I-751 is used to remove conditions on green card.

What is a conditional green card and why is it only good for two years?

When a green card is obtained based on marriage to a U.S. citizen spouse, the permanent resident status is valid for two years. The conditional green card expires after two years.

form i-751 remove conditions on green card

The conditional green card is like a probation period for two years during which the couple builds a record of their married relationship together. At the end of that period the couple files Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence, in addition to evidence of their good faith marriage.

The conditional two-year period is in place to help prevent marriage fraud. Therefore, couples should take the filing process very seriously as it is more than just filing a form. The couple must prove their good faith marriage. Upon approval of the I-751 petition, the permanent resident (along with any children that filed on the same petition) will become lawful permanent residents with 10-year green cards.

uscis guarantee from citizenship

CitizenPath Guarantees Your I-751 Will Be Accepted by USCIS When you prepare your I-751 on CitizenPath, we provide simple, step-by-step instructions and alerts to help you avoid costly delays. We even guarantee USCIS will accept your form. No credit card is required to try it.

 

I have a conditional green card. When can I file Form I-751 to remove conditions on my green card?

As a conditional permanent resident, your green card is valid for two years. You must file Form I-751 to remove the conditions on the green card in the 90 day period before your green card expires.

i-751 faqs green card

Some people get confused when USCIS refers to your “two-year anniversary.” The anniversary refers to your permanent resident status, not your marriage.

Exception: If you are applying for a waiver of the joint filing requirement, you may file Form I-751 at any time after you are granted conditional permanent residence and before you are removed from the U.S.

What happens if I do not file Form I-751 within 90 days of my green card expiration date?

If Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence, is not filed before your green card expires, you can automatically lose your permanent resident status.

However if you fail to file through no fault of your own, you may file late with a written explanation and request that USCIS excuse the late filing. Failure to file before the expiration date may be excused if you demonstrate when you submit the petition that the delay was due to extraordinary circumstances beyond your control and the length of the delay was reasonable. If you do have a compelling reason to file late, you should respond immediately. And you should consider contacting an immigration attorney that can guide you through this process.

Again, there is also an exception if you are applying for a waiver of the joint filing requirement, you may file Form I-751 at any time after you are granted conditional permanent residence and before you are removed from the U.S.

I lost my conditional green card. Should I file Form I-751 now?

If you have a lost, stolen or damaged green card, you will need to file Form I-90, Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card, to obtain a new one. There will be a fee, and it will take 3-5 months to receive a new card. Never use Form I-90 to renew your conditional green card; you may only use Form I-90 to replace it.

However, if you are close to the 90-day window before your expiration date, you should consider waiting and filing Form I-751 to remove conditions on green card.

Can business investors use Form I-751 to remove conditions on green card?

No, conditional permanent residents that obtained status through a financial investment in a U.S. business should not use Form I-751 to remove conditions on green card. Instead, investor permanent residents should use Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions.

If I’m no longer married, can I still use Form I-751 to remove conditions on my green card?

You typically are required to file Form I-751 jointly with the spouse through whom you obtained conditional status. However, life events get in the way. You may apply for a waiver of the joint filing requirement if:

  • Your spouse is deceased; or
  • You entered the marriage in good faith, but the marriage was later terminated due to divorce or annulment; or
  • You entered the marriage in good faith, but you have been battered or subject to extreme cruelty by your petitioning spouse; or
  • Your conditional resident parent entered the marriage in good faith, but you have been battered or subject to extreme cruelty by your parent's spouse or by your conditional resident parent; or
  • The termination of your status and removal would result in extreme hardship.

The waiver is not a separate form. You should prepare Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence, and select the appropriate category in Waiver Request Filing (Part 2).

If you are applying for a waiver, you should also understand that your petition will be scrutinized more closely. You will need to provide ample documentation that proves your marriage was not entered for the purpose of evading U.S. immigration laws.

Can I use Form I-751 to remove conditions on residence for my children?

If your dependent children acquired conditional permanent resident status on the same day as you or within 90 days thereafter, simply include their names and information in the same Form I-751 that you are filing for yourself.

However, if your dependent children acquired conditional resident status more than 90 days after you or the parent is now deceased, use a separate Form I-751 to remove the conditions.

What if I run out of room on Form I-751?

In some cases you may have more information than can fit into the standard space provided on Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence. The instructions indicate that you will need to use a separate sheet of paper and attach it to your petition.

form i-751 attachment template To make the process a little easier, CitizenPath provides a downloadable Microsoft Word template. Download the I-751 Attachment Template.
form i-751 attachment sample You can also download a sample document for your reference. Download the I-751 Attachment Sample.

The template is a starting point. You can delete sections that you do not need. Upon completion, print a copy and place it behind your application.

What should I send with Form I-751 to provide proof of a good faith marriage?

Submit evidence indicating that the marriage upon which you were granted conditional status was entered in “good faith” and was not for the purpose of circumventing immigration laws. Submit copies of as many documents as you can to establish this fact and to demonstrate the circumstances of the relationship from the date of marriage to the present date, and to demonstrate any circumstances surrounding the end of the relationship, if it has ended. The documents should include but not be limited to, the following examples:

  • Marriage certificate
  • Birth certificate(s) of child(ren) born to the marriage.
  • Lease or mortgage contracts showing joint occupancy and/or ownership of your communal residence.
  • Financial records showing joint ownership of assets and joint responsibility for liabilities, such as: joint savings and checking accounts with transaction history, joint credit card statements, joint Federal and State tax returns, joint insurance policies that show the other spouse as the beneficiary, joint utility bills, title of car showing joint ownership and other joint loans.
  • Any other documents that you consider relevant to establish that your marriage was not entered for the purpose of evading U.S. immigration laws.
  • Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by at least two people who have known both of you since your conditional residence was granted and have personal knowledge of your marriage and relationship. (Such persons may be required to testify before an immigration officer as to the information contained in the affidavit.) The original affidavit must be submitted and also contain the following information regarding the person making the affidavit: his or her full name and address, date and place of birth, relationship to you or your spouse, and details explaining how the person acquired his or her knowledge. Learn How to Write an I-751 Affidavit Letter of Support.
  • 10-20 photographs of married couple together. Examples could include wedding photos, traveling, special events with family and friends, etc. (You should also hand write the place, names and dates on the back of photos.)

All of the evidence above is made more effective if it starts at the time the marriage began up to the present time. Affidavits should be supported by other types of evidence listed above. Read Prove a Good Faith Marriage for more tips on providing evidence of the bona fide marriage.

Did you know minor mistakes on your I-751 petition can result in costly delays?
Prepare your Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions, with us in only 20 minutes. We help you avoid common mistakes and provide alerts if there is a problem. Our personalized filing instructions will allow you to file your petition today knowing that you did everything right! Learn more.

How long does it take to get a permanent green card after filing Form I-751?

Approximately 2-4 weeks after properly filing Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence, USCIS will send you Form I-797, Notice of Action to provide a receipt that that reviewing your petition. This receipt will also extend your permanent resident status for an additional year. So this is a very important document.

i-797 receipt form i-751 remove conditions

Within the following month, you will receive a notice for a biometrics appointment. This is generally a short appointment at a local USCIS office that includes gathering your fingerprints, photograph and signature.

In some cases you may be asked to attend an interview at USCIS with your spouse. Typically a decision is provided within a year. However, processing times do vary.

Upon approval, the immigrant spouse will receive an approval notice and then the 10-year green card in the mail. The total processing time can vary significantly and will take 3-12 months. For a list of current processing times and to check your case status, go to the USCIS My Case Status page.

check case status for form i-751

Get a more complete timeline in What Happens After Filing the I-751 Petition.

Who can help me prepare Form I-751 to remove conditions on green card?

CitizenPath is a low-cost immigration document service that provides help for people with straightforward immigration cases. Our online process provides simple, step-by-step instructions and even gives you alerts if there is a problem. You can prepare Form I-751 in about 25 minutes. There is no sign up required to try it out.

citizenpath's form i-751 to remove conditions on residence

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk