What are the continuous residence and physical presence requirements?

Follow

To be eligible for naturalization as a U.S. citizen, most applicants need to meet separate continuous residence and physical presence requirements. Immigration law provides exceptions for individuals working abroad in an official capacity for the U.S., such as the U.S. Armed Forces.

Continuous Residence Requirement for Naturalization

Continuous residence means that the applicant has maintained residence within the United States for a specified period of time. Applicants are required to show that they have:

  • Resided continuously in the U.S. for five years before applying, or
  • Resided continuously in the U.S. for three years in the case of qualified spouses of U.S. citizens

Generally, this means that you have lived in the U.S. for the specified number of years without leaving the country for trips of six months or longer.

Physical Presence Requirement for Naturalization

Physical presence refers to the number of days the applicant must physically be present in the United States during the statutory period up to the date of filing for naturalization. The continuous residence and physical presence requirements are interrelated but each must be satisfied for naturalization. Applicants are required to show that they were:

  • Physically present in the U.S. for thirty months within the five year period before applying, or
  • Physically present in the U.S. for eighteen months within the three year period before applying in the case of qualified spouses of U.S. citizens

As mentioned, these requirements are completely waived if the applicant is applying as a military applicant. However, if the applicant is applying, for example, as a 5-year permanent residence, any service time out of the country does not break the continuous residence and physical presence. It is treated just like time spent in the United States.

Did you know minor mistakes on your N-400 application can result in costly delays?
Prepare your N-400 with us in about 40 minutes. CitizenPath guides you through the complete application process and provides help to answer questions such as this one. Our personalized filing instructions will allow you to file your application today knowing that you did everything right!

For a more detailed explanation, go to Continuous Residence and Physical Presence Requirements.

Source: USCIS

Citizenship Resource Center
Find additional support articles and naturalization information in the Citizenship Resource Center
Naturalization Requirements  |  Citizenship Cost Calculator
What Happens After Filing N-400  |  How to Prepare for Citizenship Test
Citizenship Blog Articles

No credit card or sign up required.

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk