How long can I stay in the U.S. with Temporary Protected Status?

Follow

The length of your stay in the U.S. with Temporary Protected Status will vary depending on the nature of the emergency situation in your country and the length of time for which the Department of Homeland Security designates your native country is eligible for TPS protection. The initial period provided will be no less than six months and could be up to 18 months. If the situation in your home country is not improving, DHS has the option to extend this time. Consequently, some TPS beneficiaries have been able to live and work in the U.S. for more than ten years. To see the list of countries currently designated for TPS, visit the USCIS TPS page.

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk