Form N-400 Frequently Asked Questions about the Citizenship Application

Follow

What are the requirements to file Form N-400?

The eligibility requirements to file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, vary based on the basis of your application. To see detailed information on the requirements, select a link below.

You can also start the Form N-400 application on CitizenPath to check your eligibility.

form n-400, application for naturalization

What documents do I need to prepare Form N-400, Application for Naturalization?

Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, is an extensive application. To help you prepare, you can download our N-400 Citizenship Application Checklist. This checklist will help you gather all of the necessary documents before you begin. Of course, when you use CitizenPath to prepare Form N-400, you can save your application and resume later.

Did you know minor mistakes on Form N-400 can result in costly delays?
Prepare your Form N-400 application with us in about 40 minutes. We guide you through the naturalization process and provide help to answer questions like these. Our personalized filing instructions will allow you to file your application today knowing that you did everything right!

What is the USCIS filing fee for Form N-400?

In most cases, you will be required to submit a filing fee of $725 to USCIS when you file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. This includes a $640 application fee plus an $85 biometrics fee. The application fee is waived if you are applying on the basis of your military service. The biometrics fee is waived for applicants who are 75 years of age or older.

Do I have to renew my green card if I’m filing N-400?

You can file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, with an expired green card. Learn more by reading Apply for Citizenship with an Expired Green Card.

There are some reasons that you may still want to renew or replace it. Renew or replace a green card by filing Form I-90, Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card.

 form n-400 green card renewal

 How do I pay the Form N-400 fee?

You must submit the entire fee with the Form N-400 application. Pay the fee with a certified check or money order drawn on a U.S. bank payable to the "Department of Homeland Security." Do not use the initials DHS or USDHS. Do not send cash.

You may also pay your USCIS fees with a credit card. When you file N-400, also submit Form G-1450, Authorization for Credit Card Transactions.

What if I cannot afford the Form N-400 filing fee?

If you cannot afford the Form N-400 filing fee, you may request a fee waiver from USCIS.

If I have been arrested or convicted of a crime, can I still use Form N-400?

Yes, in many cases you may still apply for citizenship by filing Form N-400. However, CitizenPath recommends that you contact an experienced immigration attorney before you file Form N-400. You should be honest with USCIS about your entire history.

Note: Unless a traffic incident was alcohol or drug related, you do not need to submit documentation for traffic fines and incidents that did not involve an actual arrest if the only penalty was a fine less than $500 and/or points on your driver’s license.

Did you know minor mistakes on Form N-400 can result in costly delays?
Prepare your Form N-400 application with us in about 40 minutes. We guide you through the naturalization process and provide help to answer questions like these. Our personalized filing instructions will allow you to file your application today knowing that you did everything right!

I didn't know I had to register with the Selective Service. Is that a big deal?

Yes, failing to register for the Selective Service can result in your N-400 getting denied. All men should read Failing to Register for Selective Service to understand the consequences.

When can I file Form N-400?

As an applicant who is applying on the basis of permanent residency for 5 years, you may file Form N-400 up to 90 days before your 5-year anniversary. As a permanent resident who is married to a U.S. citizen for 3 years, you may file Form N-400 up to 90 days before your 3-year anniversary. When you use CitizenPath to prepare Form N-400, our online process will guide you through all of the eligibility requirements. Learn more.

Where do I file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization?

The address to mail your prepared Form N-400 is dependent on a couple of factors, including your current home state. Refer to the USCIS website for your address. If you use CitizenPath to prepare your Form N-400, we will provide custom filing instructions that indicate how and where to file Form N-400.

What documents do I need to send with Form N-400?

Depending on the basis of your application and the answers to several questions, the list of required documents that you must send to USCIS will vary. You can review Form N-400 instructions on the USCIS website, but this can get overwhelming. CitizenPath makes it easy to understand. Once you complete the Form N-400 application on CitizenPath, we will provide you with filing instructions that are customized for you. The custom filing instructions will include:

  • Easy-to-follow instructions for how to file Form N-400
  • Specific list of the documents to send with Form N-400
  • What to expect next after filing Form N-400

No signup is required to try CitizenPath. Get started here.

After filing Form N-400, will USCIS accommodate me if I have a disability?

USCIS will make every effort to make reasonable accommodations for Form N-400 applicants with disabilities who need modifications to the naturalization process in order to demonstrate their eligibility. For example, if you use a wheelchair, USCIS will make sure you can be fingerprinted, interviewed, and sworn in at a location that is wheelchair accessible. If you are hearing impaired, the officer conducting your interview will speak loudly and slowly, or we will work with you to arrange for an American Sign Language interpreter. If you require an American Sign Language interpreter at the oath ceremony, indicate that in your Form N-400 in the section where you are asked if you need an accommodation for a disability. If you use a service animal such as a guide dog, your animal may come with you to your interview and oath ceremony.

What is on the Form N-400 citizenship tests?

Approximately 3-5 months after filing Form N-400, USCIS will schedule your citizenship test and interview. For detailed information as well as study guides, go to How to Prepare for the Citizenship Test and Interview.

How long does it take to become a citizen after filing Form N-400?

The length of the naturalization process can vary after filing Form N-400. On average, you should expect it to take anywhere in the range of 5-8 months after filing Form N-400. It may be shorter for some and longer for others. Read more about What Happens After Filing Form N-400.

form n-400 naturalization ceremony

Can I check the status of my Form N-400 application?

Yes, the easiest way to check Form N-400 status is to go to My Case Status on the USCIS website. You’ll need the receipt number from the Form I-797, Notice of Action, that you receive approximately two weeks after filing Form N-400.

For a detailed timeline, read What Happens After Filing Form N-400.

What if I move after filing Form N-400?

It is important that USCIS has your most current address. There are two things you must do:

  • By law you are required to submit Form AR-11, Alien’s Change of Address, to USCIS within 10 days of moving. But this will not update your pending Form N-400.
  • Because you have a pending Form N-400 application, you should also call USCIS at 1-800-375-5283 to let them know your new address for your pending application.

Did you know minor mistakes on Form N-400 can result in costly delays?
Prepare your Form N-400 application with us in about 40 minutes. We guide you through the naturalization process and provide help to answer questions like these. Our personalized filing instructions will allow you to file your application today knowing that you did everything right!

What can I do if my Form N-400 application is denied?

If you believe that USCIS incorrectly denied your Form N-400, you may request a hearing to appeal this decision by filing Form N-336, Request for a Hearing on a Decision in Naturalization Proceedings, within 30 days of the decision date.

If, after an appeal hearing with USCIS, you still believe your Form N-400 was wrongly denied, you may file a petition for a new review of your application in U.S. District Court.

Who can help me prepare Form N-400 to apply for U.S. citizenship?

CitizenPath is a low-cost immigration document service that provides help for people with straightforward immigration cases. Our online process provides simple, step-by-step instructions and even gives you alerts if there is a problem. You can be ready to file the Form N-400 with USCIS in about 40 minutes. There is no sign up to try it out.

form n-400 application process

 

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk