What are the eligibility requirements for DACA?

Follow

Eligibility Requirements for Initial Applications

People who meet the following criteria may apply for deferred action for childhood arrivals (DACA):

  • are under 31 years of age as of June 15, 2012;
  • came to the U.S. while under the age of 16;
  • have continuously resided in the U.S. from June 15, 2007 to the present;
  • entered the U.S. without inspection before June 15, 2012, or individuals whose lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  • were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making the request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
  • are currently in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a GED, or have been honorably discharged from the Coast Guard or armed forces;
  • have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor, or more than three misdemeanors and do not pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Did you know minor mistakes on your DACA application can result in costly delays?
Prepare your DACA application in about 25 minutes. CitizenPath guides you through the complete application process and provides help to answer questions such as this one. Our personalized filing instructions will allow you to file your application today knowing that you did everything right!

Eligibility Requirements for Renewal Applications

An individual may be considered for renewal of DACA if he or she met the guidelines for consideration of initial DACA (see above) and meets all the following guidelines:

  • Did not depart the United States on or after August 15, 2012 without advance parole;
  • Has continuously resided in the United States since he or she submitted his or her most recent request for DACA that was approved up to the present time; and
  • Has not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors, and does not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Use our online application to check your eligibility for DACA (no sign up or credit card required to check eligibility).

DACA Resource Center
Find additional support articles and deferred action information in the DACA Resource Center
Social Security Number | Driver License | Travel with DACA
When to Renew DACA  |  What Happens After Filing Form I-821D
DACA News

No credit card or sign up required.

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk