Who is eligible to become a naturalized U.S. citizen?

Follow

The overwhelming majority of permanent residents eligible to naturalize and file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, fall into one of the following categories:

  • Have been a permanent resident for the past 5 years [Learn more]; or
  • Currently married to and living with a U.S. citizen and have been married to and living with that same U.S. citizen for the past 3 years [Learn more]; or
  • Currently serving in the U.S. Armed Forces (or will be filing the application within 6 months of an honorable discharge) and have served for at least 1 year [Learn more].

Did you know minor mistakes on your N-400 application can result in costly delays?
Prepare your N-400 with us in about 40 minutes. CitizenPath guides you through the complete application process and provides help to answer questions such as this one. Our personalized filing instructions will allow you to file your application today knowing that you did everything right!

There are special provisions that exempt certain applicants from the general requirements listed above. A Guide to Naturalization (Form M-476) can be used to research other eligibility options. 

Source: USCIS

Citizenship Resource Center
Find additional support articles and naturalization information in the Citizenship Resource Center
Naturalization Requirements  |  Citizenship Cost Calculator
What Happens After Filing N-400  |  How to Prepare for Citizenship Test

No credit card or sign up required.

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk