Why do alien spouses only get 2-year green cards?

Follow

USCIS requires conditional permanent residency for newly married foreign nationals because it believes it is the best way to combat immigration marriage fraud. Immigration marriage fraud refers to an intent to enter into a marriage for the sole purpose of obtaining an immigration benefit.

Before granting permanent residency, USCIS requires these applicants to file Form I-751, Application to Remove Conditions on Residence, and attend an interview. The process (Form I-751 and the interview) requires you to provide evidence that helps prove good faith for entering the marriage.

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk