Does my time spent as a conditional permanent resident count towards permanent residency time required for naturalization?

Follow

Yes. In fact, a foreign national spouse who remains in a viable marriage is often able to become a U.S. citizen three years after first obtaining conditional permanent residency. The spouse must also be a U.S. citizen during the 3-year period.

Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk